Under 14 Winter Championship 2014

Pitted against strong metropolitan sides representing Ringwood District, Diamond Valley and Dandenong, Geelong went winless over the six Round Robin games despite enthusiastic showings against all opponents.

While a win or a few would have been a bonus, coaching staff were well-pleased with the commitment and competitiveness of the playing group, which will derive huge benefit from testing itself against some of the very best under-aged players in the state.

“Obviously we would have enjoyed some wins,” said GBA Assistant Coach Sean Talbot, “but I must say that our improvement from Game One to Game Six was just incredible despite the final scores.”

“We put some very good sides under a lot of pressure and we were right in some of the games – especially our Saturday meeting with Dandenong and the Sunday game against Ringwood.”

“Our kids did very well,” he said. “They showed a good, positive attitude throughout the series and they competed to their very best of their ability – which is all we can ever ask.”

“There were a lot of family members up here and there was plenty of positive energy and feedback from everyone. That radiated through the group and was definitely appreciated by the players and the coaching staff.”

Well done to the players, the coaches, parents and supporters on continuing to fly the flag for Geelong in representative baseball. Congratulations to eventual Division One winner Dandenong Red on dropping just one of its six games for the weekend to edge out Ringwood Black, with Diamond Valley in third placing overall.

It was a big weekend for Dandenong, which also emerged triumphant in Division Two, a competition that provided several tight tussles and a spread of winning success across a group that included Sunraysia, Bendigo and Ringwood Green.

GBA junior official and parent Robert Hosking provided updates and images on the association Facebook page over the course of the series. GBA FACEBOOK

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBAUnder14Squad.jpg

Geelong Baseball Association is pleased to announce the following squad that will contest the Under 14 Winter Championship to be held in Wangaratta over 26 and 27 July.

Congratulations to all players and staff on their selection.

The GBA and its affiliate clubs look forward to another strong showing by a representative league squad.

First Name Surname
Ronan DONOHUE
Nathan TIPPING
Jarrod HOSKING
Tim READ
Kobe GREENHOUGH
Nick UNSWORTH
Tom RENOUF
Angus McKNEE
Joshua JACKSON
Connor HUGHES
Lachlan HOCKEY
Jake WARREN
Travis DUXTON
Head Coach Larry MEAGHER
Assistant Coach Sean TALBOT
Assistant Coach Andy MEDEW
Executive Officer Adam RENOUF
 
Special mention and congratulations to Tywren Anderson and Grady Goodson on being selected to represent Sunraysia.
 

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/Under14A.jpg

  

 

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/BVHeader.jpg https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/vic11.jpg

Day One Results

DIVISION ONE DIVISION TWO
Dandy Red 8 Geelong 1 Ring Green 6 Bend 8
DV Black 1 Ring Black 6 Dandy Black 8 Sun 7
DV Black 11 Dandy Red 5 Dand Black 4 R/Green 2
Ring Black 14 Geelong 0 Bendigo 6 Sun 12
Geelong DV Black 10 Bend 3 Dandy Black 10
Dand Red 4 Ring Black 3 Ring Green 6 Sun 8

Day Two Results

DIVISION ONE DIVISION TWO
Geelong 4 Dand Red 12 Sun 3 Dandy Black 10
Ring Black 7 DV Black 5 Bend 14 Ring Green 0
Dand Red 13 DV Black 2 Sun 10 Bendigo 8
Geel 3 Ring Black 6 R/Green 11 Dand Black 6
R/Black 3 Dand Red 12 Dand Black 10 Bend 3
DV Black 6 Geelong 1 Sun 8 Ring Green 6
Winner:   DANDENONG Winner:   DANDENONG