Under 18 Winter Championship 2014

Despite two strong wins in Sunday morning games, Geelong Baseball Association faltered in the afternoon playoff to finish in overall fourth placing behind eventual winner Ringwood.

Dropping both of its Saturday games, Geelong displayed its best form on Day Two of competition with a 7-5 win over Dandenong before downing Diamond Valley 9-5 to qualify for the third placing playoff.

Again meeting Dandenong, the GBA team was well in the hunt early on but was unable to hold off a surge from the Dandy squad that set up its 8-2 win.

While fourth placing was still a respectable result given the high quality of the metropolitan teams, Geelong would be ruing its one-run loss to Sunraysia and the abandonment of its scheduled game against Bendigo, a contest which it would have entered as favourite.

"I would like to express how proud I am of how well the GBA Under 18s conducted themselves on and off the field over the weekend," Head Coach Phill Northfield remarked on GBA Facebook.

"After a tough first day these young men stepped up and played some terrific baseball on Day Two to finish third after the round robin play," he said. "While we lost our final and ended up fourth overall you all should be proud of what we were able to achieve. Not bad for a league that only had three Under 18 teams!"

Congratulations to the players on representing Geelong Baseball Association with distinction. Well done to coaches Phill Northfield, Greg Buzza and Chris Durston for their preparation of the squad and for the way in which players conducted themselves during the series.

Stand-out side of the series, Ringwood won the Under 18 title with a crushing 11-0 result over Diamond Valley, while Sunraysia finished fifth behind Geelong by blanking Bendigo 16-0.

Congratulations to the Ringwood squad. Well done to all associations for their continued support.

Winter Championship action will resume in a fortnight, when Wangaratta will play host to the Under 14 series over the weekend of 26 and 27 July. That will be followed, on 2-3 August, by staging of the Under 12 Winter Championship in Bendigo.

LINK:   BASEBALL VICTORIA FOR MORE DETAIL

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20094.JPG

Ringwood and Diamond Valley remain undefeated after a rain-affected Day One of the 2014 Under 18 Winter Championship, with Dandenong and Sunraysia still well in the running with a win each.

Scheduled to meet in an afternoon clash, Geelong and Bendigo were denied the opportunity of opening their winning account, as all Round Three games were abandoned after two of the diamonds were declared unplayable.

Drawing Ringwood first-up, Geelong was outplayed by the eastern suburban powerhouse association before being edged out by Sunraysia with just minutes to play in Game Two.

Despite it being a bleak day for any sport, competition was intense as the best emerging players from across the state locked horns in producing quality baseball that augurs well for supporters heading to Geelong Baseball Centre on Sunday.

The action will commence at 8.45 AM, with Geelong scheduled to meet Dandenong and Diamond Valley before playoff games starting at 2.00 PM.

Scroll down for images from the Under 18 Winter Championship.

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20102.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20103.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20110.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20094.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20086.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20081.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20078.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20063.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20069.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20056.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20054.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20046.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20040.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20037.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20028.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20013.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBARoundElevenandUnder18Champs%20004.JPG

Geelong Baseball Association is pleased to announce the following squad that will contest the Under 18 Winter Championship to be held at Geelong Baseball Centre over 12 and 13 July.

Congratulations to all players and staff on their selection.

The GBA and its affiliate clubs look forward to hosting another high-quality tournament.

As host association, we will seek to provide day-by-day results, reporting and images.

First Name Surname
Noah AFU
Josh AGIUS
Jesse BUZZA
Alistair CHANDLER
Lewis CRICHTON
Luke GROVE
Ethan HOSKING
Tyler HUISMAN
Brayden MARSH
Lachlan MEDEW
Sam MORRISON
George POLLEY
James RENOUF
Emerson RICKARD
Liam SPENCE
Liam WHITESIDE
Head Coach Phill NORTHFIELD
Assistant Coach Greg BUZZA
Assistant Coach Chris DURSTON
Executive Officer Craig DURSTON
Scorer Donna NORTHFIELD

  

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/BVHeader.jpg https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/vic11.jpg

Day One Results

Bendigo 2 Dandenong 10
Geelong 2 Sunraysia  3
Sunraysia 0 Diamond Valley 10
Ringwood 11 Dandenong  6
Ringwood 8 Geelong  0
Bendigo 2 Diamond Valley  8
Sunraysia vs Ringwood     abandoned
Geelong vs Bendigo     abandoned
Dandenong vs Diamond Valley     abandoned

Day Two Results

Geelong 7 Dandenong 5
Sunraysia 9 Bendigo 2
Diamond Valley 4 Ringwood 2
Ringwood 5 Bendigo 2
Diamond Valley 5 Geelong 9
Dandenong 14 Sunraysia 5
Playoff for fifth and sixth placing  
Sunraysia 16 Bendigo 0
Playoff for third and fourth placing  
Geelong 2 Dandenong 8
Playoff for first and second placing  
Diamond Valley 0 Ringwood 11