Under 12 Winter Championship 2017

Geelong Baseball Association has named its squad for the 2017 Under 12 Winter Championship that will be contested in Bendigo over 29 and 30 July.

This will be the fifth, and last, of the Baseball Victoria Winter Championships, following on from a GBA title-winning Senior Championship held over Queen's Birthday weekend and the Under 18 Championship - both hosted by Geelong.

Congratulations and best wishes to all players and management staff for a successful and enjoyable Championship, which we know will provide invaluable baseball learning and team-building experiences for all squads.

While Baseball Victoria holds primary responsibility for online coverage of the tournament, the GBA will seek to provide its own complementary reporting - including results, news and images.

DAY TWO

 

A high-scoring Geelong Baseball Association side has finished strongly for second placing of the metropolitan teams in the Under 12 Winter Championship that concluded in Bendigo this afternoon. Scoring 45 runs in its six games, Geelong won three and lost three, with two of the wins coming against Dandenong and Ringwood on Day Two.

With two of its losses by narrow margins, the team provided staunch competition throughout the tournament, with the only blowout being a Sunday loss to Diamond Valley, which went on to take the title as the metropolitan winner.

Playing six games each, the four metropolitan teams finished in this order: Diamond Valley (four wins and two losses), Geelong (three wins and three losses), Ringwood (two wins, three losses, one drawn) and Dandenong (two wins, three losses and one drawn). Bendigo (three wins and a loss) finished ahead of Sunraysia (two and two) and Latrobe Valley (one and three) in the regional group that played just four games.

A fantastic effort by the Geelong squad to be ultra-competitive against some of the best young baseballers in the state. Well done to all players, to Head Coach Jason Peoples and his support staff in Jarrod Durston, Sean Talbot, Rachel Howard and Kylie O'Brien. Thank you to the families and friends who supported the team in its endeavours.

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/20476058_10154482034202126_1022231823954501055_n.jpg

DAY ONE

 

The first day of competition at the Under 12 Winter Championship produced several thrilling contests as the seven teams struggled for ascendancy. While scoring freely and playing terrific baseball against both Dandenong and Diamond Valley - two of the favoured associations - Geelong was outgunned 9-6 in both games before atoning with an impressive 13-4 result over Ringwood in the afternoon.

Drawn to play the same three teams in the stronger division of the draw on Sunday, Geelong takes in some really solid form as the team strives for a strong finish in a tournament that still looks wide open.

After Day One games, Dandenong (two wins, a draw and no losses) remains unbeaten ahead of Diamond Valley (two wins, one loss), Geelong (one and two) and Ringwood (two losses and a draw), while the country group is headed by host association Bendigo (two big wins), Latrobe Valley (one and one) and Sunraysia (two losses).

 

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/GBAUnder121.jpg

PLAYERS
Zachary ARNELL    
Flynn BANT    
Bradyn BARKER    
Will CAVANAGH    
Sid GRIMMER    
Brandon GRIOLI    
Ben HOWARD    
Marshall McMAHON    
Libby MORGAN    
Noah O'BRIEN    
Riley PEOPLES    
Tanner STACK    
Tim THEIL    
Kayden WOOLLEY    
STAFF AND OFFICIALS
Jason PEOPLES Head Coach  
Jarrod DURSTON Assistant Coach  
Sean TALBOT Assistant Coach  
Rachel HOWARD    
Kylie O'BRIEN    

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

CHAMPIONSHIP PROGRAMME, INCLUDING SQUADS

BASEBALL VICTORIA TOURNAMENT HOME PAGE

 

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/geelongunder1211.jpg

Day Two Results

SUNRAYSIA 12    LATROBE VALLEY 4
GEELONG 9    DANDENONG 7
RINGWOOD 13    DIAMOND VALLEY 7
DANDENONG 6    RINGWOOD 7
BENDIGO 12    SUNRAYSIA 14
DIAMOND VALLEY 18    GEELONG 4
GEELONG 7    RINGWOOD 6
DIAMOND VALLEY 11    DANDENONG 3
LATROBE VALLEY 7    BENDIGO 9

Day One Results

DANDENONG 9       GEELONG 6
DIAMOND VALLEY 13       RINGWOOD 0
LATROBE VALLEY 8       SUNRAYSIA 7
GEELONG 6       DIAMOND VALLEY 9
SUNRAYSIA 4       BENDIGO 10
RINGWOOD 6       DANDENONG 6
BENDIGO 7       LATROBE VALLEY 6
RINGWOOD 4       GEELONG 13
DANDENONG 6       DIAMOND VALLEY 5