Under 14 Winter Championship 2015

DAY TWO

Entering two teams in the Under 14 Winter Championship contested in Frankston over the weekend, Geelong Baseball Association executive and member clubs deserve to be enormously proud of their young players for representing the league – and their families – with such distinction.

Both sides enjoyed playing success, with Geelong Blue finishing third overall in a powerful Division One competition, winning two games and losing three of its other four by less than two runs.

Although there was some controversy in Division Two, Geelong Red won through to a Sunday afternoon final against Sunraysia, which was too powerful in the end despite the best efforts of the Geelong team.

The positive engagement of the Geelong baseball community and team officials on social media during the weekend was just extraordinary. We strongly recommend that those with an interest in how junior baseball in Geelong is travelling should visit our FACEBOOK page to enjoy the reports, the comments and the images posted over the weekend.

Congratulations to all players, managers, officials, families and supporters who were involved at any level for what was clearly a highly successful and enjoyable weekend.

Well done to the winners and to the youngsters named as Most Valuable Player for their association.

Finally, from all reports, this was a wonderfully organised tournament for which the Frankston Baseball Club and Dandenong Baseball Association should be whole-heartedly commended.

Winter baseball is certainly alive and well!

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/geelongred.jpg

DAY ONE

Both Geelong representative sides tasted success on Day One of the Under 14 Winter Championship against spirited opposition from across the state.

The Geelong Blue side started with a stunning 9-5 result over Ringwood Black in Division One before falling 3-4 to Dandenong and 6-8 to Diamond Valley in terrific games that could have gone either way. The Sunday return games should be interesting encounters given that the Day One results showed that there was very little between all teams.

DIVISION ONE STANDINGS AFTER DAY ONE:   Ringwood Black (two wins, one loss), Dandenong (2-1), Geelong Blue (1-2), Diamond Valley (1-2).

In the five-team Division Two, Geelong Red had a massive 13-4 win over Ringwood Yellow after going down 6-11 to Ringwood Green in the morning. Geelong will meet Sunraysia and Latrobe Valley on Sunday, with the top two teams in this group playing off in a final.

DIVISION TWO STANDINGS AFTER DAY ONE:   Sunraysia (2-0), Geelong Red (1-1), Latrobe Valley (1-1) Ringwood Green (1-2), Ringwood Yellow (1-2).

See updates on GBA FACEBOOK.

 

Geelong Baseball Association is pleased to announce the following squads that will contest the Under 14 Winter Championship to be held in Frankston over 18 and 19 July.

The tournament has drawn nine teams from across the state, split into two divisions.

Division One comprises Geelong Blue, Diamond Valley, Ringwood Black and Dandenong for a double round robin, with the highest side the winner. Division Two teams are Ringwood Yellow, Geelong Red, Sunraysia, Ringwood Green and Latrobe Valley, who will play a single round robin before a top-two final.

Congratulations to all players and staff on their selection. Best wishes for the series, which is bound to be another high-quality tournament.

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/Under14Teams.jpg

GEELONG BLUE   GEELONG RED
Will BRENNAN   Tywren ANDERSON
Ronan DONOHUE   Sebastian DEW
Grady GOODSON   Zac BRADY
Nathan SMITH   Samuel LAZARUS
Travis DUXTON   Harry GARRETT
Jarryd WOOD   Hayden QUATTROCELLI
Benjamin MURPHY   Brody STOKOE
James BILLING   Luke RADFORD
Josh JACKSON   Aspen McGOVERN
Mason WRAY   Nick ZANGHI
Ryan MORRISON   Xavier WOOLLEY
Thomas RENOUF   Jake WARREN
Ethan TIPPING   James LAPPIN
Nick UNSWORTH   Alex PHAM
Larry MEAGER (Head Coach)   Mark RICHES (Head Coach)
Joel RICKETTS (Assistant)   James RENOUF (Assistant)
Andy MEDEW (Assistant)   Nathan WARREN (Assistant)
Adam RENOUF (EO)   Grant DEW (EO)
Glynis MURFITT (Scorer)   Elaine ANDERSON (Scorer)

 

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/rosters.jpg               https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/schedule.jpg              https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/results.jpg

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/U14SWCwebbanner(websize).jpg

 

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/BallaratJuniors%20052.JPG

https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/vic11.jpg   https://sitedesq.sportstg.com/assets/siteDesq/19464/gallery/BVHeader.jpg

Day Two Results

Latrobe Valley   11   Geelong Red 9
Sunraysia   11   Ringwood Green 2
Dandenong   13   Diamond Valley 4
Ringwood Black   10   Geelong Blue 3
Geelong Blue   9   Diamond Valley 8
Ringwood Black   3   Dandenong 9
Ringwood Yellow   13   Latrobe Valley 14
Geelong Red   9   Sunraysia 11
Dandenong   12   Geelong Blue 9
Diamond Valley   versus   Ringwood Black  
D2 Sunraysia   11   Geelong Red 2
D2 Fourth   versus   D2 Third  

Day One Results

Ringwood Yellow   4   Sunraysia 11
Ringwood Green   11   Geelong Red 6
Geelong Blue   9   Ringwood Black 5
Diamond Valley   2   Dandenong 9
Dandenong   6   Ringwood Black 7
Diamond Valley   8   Geelong Blue 6
Ringwood Yellow   12   Ringwood Green 6
Latrobe Valley   8   Sunraysia 15
Ringwood Green   7   Latrobe Valley 12
Ringwood Black   12   Diamond Valley 6
Geelong Blue   3   Dandenong 4
Geelong Red   13   Ringwood Yellow 4